The papers are gzip'd PostScript or gzip'd PDF.
If you have any
queries then contact Saleem
Bhatti or Jon
Crowcroft at the Department of
Computer Science at UCL.
11.00am - 1.30pm | local registration (and lunch) |
---|---|
12.30pm - 1.30pm | lunch |
1.30pm - 2.00pm |
opening address and other intro stuff Frank Kelly |
2.00pm - 3.20pm |
Session 1: The Soap Box Session chair: Ed Knightly Measurement-Based Admission Control: What is the Research Agenda? (short) Lee Breslau, Sugih Jamin and Scott Shenker The DIY Approach to QOS (short) Gunnar Karlsson and Fredrik Orava IP over Photons: How not to waste the waist of the Hourglass (short) Jon Crowcroft Utility Curves: Mean Opinion Scores Considered Biased (short) Hendrik Knoche, Herman De Meer and David Kirsh |
3.20pm - 3.50pm | tea |
3.50pm - 4.50pm |
Session 2: WWW Session chair: Cormac Sreenan Web Server QoS Management by Adaptive Content Delivery Tarek F. Abdelzaher and Nina Bhatti Session based admission control - a mechanism for improving performance of commercial web sites Ludmila Cherkasova and Peter Phaal |
4.50pm - 5.00pm | short break |
5.00pm - 6.40pm |
Session 3: Flow Control & Adaptation Session chair: Nina Taft Hop-by-hop flow control as a method to improve QoS in 802.3 LANs Jerzy Wechta, Martin Fricker and Fred Halsall Work-conserving vs. Non-workconserving Packet Scheduling: An Issue Revisited Jorg Liebeherr and Erhan Yilmaz Drop Behaviour of RED for Bursty and Smooth Traffic (short) Thomas Bonald and Martin May Reasons not to deploy RED (short) Martin May, Jean-Chris. Bolot, Christophe Diot, Brian Lyles |
9.00am - 10.40am |
Session 4: Software Structures and QoS Session chair: Per Gunninberg The Role of Reflection in Supporting Dynamic QoS Management Functions (short) Gordon Blair, Anders Anderson, Lynne Blair and Geoff Coulson A Software Framework for Application Level QoS Management Varuni Witana, Michael Fry and Mark Antoniades Securing QoS: Threats to RSVP Messages and Their Countermeasures (short) Tsung-Li Wu, S. Felix Wu, Zhi Fu, He Huang and Fengmin Gong Virtuosity: Performing Virtual Network Resource Management John Vicente, Daniel Villela and Andrew T. Campbell |
---|---|
10.40am - 11.10am | tea |
11.10am - 12.40pm |
Session 5: Performance Session chair: Klara Nahrstedt On Service Guarantees for Input Buffered Crossbar Switches: A Capacity Decomposition Approach by Birkoff and von Neumann Cheng-Shang Chang, Wen-Jyh Chen and Hsiang-Yi Huang QOS enhancement with partial state Deying Tong and A. L. Narasimha Reddy Evaluation of Differentiated Services using an Implementation under Linux Roland Bless and Klaus Wehrle |
12.40pm - 2.00pm | lunch |
2.00pm - 3.40pm |
Session 6: Routing & Forwarding Session chair: Jon Crowcroft Efficient Multi-field Packet Classification for QoS Purposes Niklas Borg, Emil Svanberg and Olov Schelen Quality-of-Service Routing using Maximally Disjoint Paths Nina Taft-Plotkin, Bhargav Bellur and Richard Ogier Quality-of-Service Routing without Global Information Exchange (short) Srihari Nelakuditi, Rose P Tsang, and Zhi-Li Zhang A Proposal for an Asymmetric Best-Effort Service (short) Paul Hurley and Jean-Yves Le Boudec |
3.40pm - 4.10pm | tea |
4.10pm - 5.00pm |
Session 7: Panel and discussion Session chair: Christophe Diot Elwyn Davies (Nortel Networks, UK), Jean-Yves Le Boudec (EPFL, CH), Ian Marshall (BT, UK), Ralf Steinmetz (GMD, DE) |
7.00pm - 11.00pm | Social event at Senate House |
9.00am - 10.40am |
Session 8: Aggregation Session chair: Leonard Franken Source-oriented topology aggregation with multiple QoS parameters in hierarchical ATM networks Turgay Korkmaz and Marwan Krunz Aggregation of Guaranteed Service Flows Jens Schmitt, Martin Karsten, Lars Wolf and Ralf Steinmetz Impact of marking strategy on aggregated flows in a differentiated services network (short) Ikjun Yeom and A. L. Narasimha Reddy Paris Metro Pricing for the Internet (short) Andrew Odlyzko |
---|---|
10.40am - 11.10am | tea |
11.10am - 12.40pm |
Session 9: Pricing Session chair: Max Ott Managing and Pricing Service Level Agreements for Differentiated Services Costas Courcoubetis and Vasilios A. Siris Provider-Oriented Linear Price Calculation for Integrated Services Martin Karsten, Jens Schmitt, Lars Wolf and Ralf Steinmetz Market Pricing of Differential Internet Service A. Campbell, A. A. Lazar, R. F. Liao and N. Semret |
12.40pm - 2.00pm | lunch |
2.00pm - 3.00pm |
Session 10: MPLS Session chair: Jan de Meer Resource Allocation in Multiservice MPLS Magda Chatzaki, Stelios Sartzetakis, Nikos Papadakis and Costas Courcoubetis Supporting Differentiated Services in Multi-Protocol Label Switched Networks Ilias Andrikopoulos and George Pavlou |
3.00pm - 3.30pm | tea |
3.30pm - 5.00pm |
Session 11: Distributed QoS Architecture Session chair: Gordon Blair Performance of QoS Agents for Provisioning Network Resources Olov Schelen, Andreas Nilsson, Joakim Norrgard and Stephen Pink A Distributed Resource Management Architecture that Supports Advance Reservations and Co-Allocation Ian Foster, Carl Kesselman, Craig Lee, Bob Lindell, Klara Nahrstedt and Alain Roy Optimal Prediction Assisted End-to-End Adaptation in Complex Distributed Applications Baochun Li, Dongyan Xu and Klara Nahrstedt |
9.00am - 10.30am |
Session 12: Pricing
Pricing Trends in Telecom Industry Andrew Odlyzko (AT&T Laboratories) Compatibility between Differentiated Networks Robin Mason (University of Southampton) Charging and Accounting Architecture for Premium IP services Georg Carle (GMD Fokus) Congestion pricing, flow control and multi-user games Peter Key (Microsoft Research) |
---|---|
10.30am - 11.00am | tea |
11.00am - 12.00pm |
Discussion: JANET charging Chair: Frank Kelly (University of Cambridge) Discussant: Kevin Hoadley (UKERNA) |