Preliminary Workshop Programme

9:00 Welcome and Introduction (Anne Martel)

9:10 – 10:00 Keynote Presentation (Chair: Julia Schnabel)

We are delighted that Professor Tsuyoshi Shiina, from the Graduate School of Medicine, Human Health Sciences, Kyoto University, Deputy Director of Kyoto University Hospital has agreed to present a talk on

"Theory and practice of ultrasound tissue elasticity imaging in breast cancer diagnosis". More details are available: here.

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:00 Session 1. Deformation and Registration (Chair: Martyn Nash)

10:30 Temporal and ipsilateral X-ray mammography registration via a 3D patient-specific model.

Thomy Mertzanidou, John Hipwell, Lianghao Han, Henkjan Huisman, Ulrich Bick, Nico Karssemeijer and David Hawkes (University College London)

10:50 Modelling Breast Deformation Using Partial Least-Squares Regression.

Duane T K Malcolm, Chun M Goh, Thiranja P Babarenda Gamage, Baosheng Hou, Poul M F Nielsen and Martyn P Nash (University of Auckland)

11:10 Evaluation of a B-spline-based breast compression simulation for correspondence analysis between MRI and mammographic image data.

Julia Krüger, Jan Ehrhardt, Arpad Bischof and Heinz Handels (University of Lübeck) 

11:30 Registration of Automated 3D Breast Ultrasound Views.

Tao Tan, Björn Eiben, Bram Platel, Jan van Zelst, Lianghao Han, Thomy Mertzanidou, Stian Johnsen, John Hipwell, Ritse Mann, David Hawkes and Nico Karssemeijer (Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Centre, the Netherlands)

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch and Posters

Automatic Detection of Architectural Distortion in Mammograms using Sparse Overcomplete Dictionaries of a Curvelet Descriptor.

Fabián Rodrigo Narveáez Espinoza and Eduardo Romero (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)

Contrast-Agent-Free MRI-guided Breast Biopsies Enabled by Breast Deformation Simulation.

Markus Harz, Suzan Akbey, Ritse M. Mann, Kathy Schilling, Joachim Georgii and Horst Hahn (Fraunhofer MEVIS)

Learning to detect lesion boundaries in breast ultrasound images.

Pavel Kisilev, Ella Barkan, Greg Shakhnarovich and Asaf Tzadok (IBM Research)

Image quality in automated breast ultrasound images: a preliminary study for the development of automated image quality assessment.

Julia Schwaab, Yago Diez, Joan Martí, Robert Martí, Jan van Zelst, Bram Platel, Tao Tan, Johannes Gregori, Stefan Wirtz, Johanna Kramme and Matthias Günther (mediri GmbH)

Characterising and Quantifying the Variation in Adipose and Fibroglandular Tissue between Women when Measuring Breast Density.

Christopher Tromans and Michael Brady (Matakina Technology Ltd)

14:00-15:00 Session 2: Digital Mammography (Chair: Nico Karssemeijer)

14:00 Standard Attenuation Rate and Volpara(R) Volumetric Density Maps.

Faraz Janan, Sir Michael Brady, Christopher Tromans and Ralph Highnam (University of Oxford)

14:20 Effect of Reference Image Retrieval on Breast Mass Classification Performance: ROC Analysis.

Chisako Muramatsu, Tokiko Endo, Mikinao Oiwa, Misaki Shiraiwa, Kunio Doi and Hiroshi Fujita (Gifu University)

14:40 Predicting False-Positive Biopsy Risk from Digital Mammography Using Locally-Adaptive Parenchymal Texture Analysis.

Jae Choi, Brad Keller, Emily Conant and Despina Kontos (University of Pennslyvania

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:50 Session 3. Segmentation and Classification (Chair: Despina Kontos)

15:30 Atlas-Based Segmentation of Breast MR Images.

Farzad Khalvati and Anne Martel (Sunnybrook Research Institute, Canada)

15:50 Automated localization of malignant lesions in breast DCE-MRI.

Albert Gubern-Mérida, Bram Platel, Ritse M Mann, Robert Martí and Nico Karssemeijer (Universitat de Girona)

16:10 A Texture Based Approach to Automated Detection of Diagnostically Relevant Regions in Breast Digital Pathology.

Mohammad Peikari, Judit Zubovits, Gina Clarke and Anne Martel (University of Toronto)

16:30 A fully automatic lesion classification in breast ultrasound.

Eugene Walach, Pavel Kisilev, Dan Chevion, Ella Barkan, Sivan Harary, Sharbell Hashaul, Ami Ben-Horesh, Asaf Tzadok, Irith Hadas-Halpern and Irena Nikitin (IBM Research)

16:50-17:00 Closing Remarks